FAKE FESTIVAL
Home | About | Call for Artists | Exhibits | News

11 - 26 December 2010

About
Festival Concept
History behind the idea


Fakexhibition
The Fake show

Special Event
Viral Symphony by Joseph Nechvatal

Exhibits
Fiction Artist Project
Fonlad 6 Years
UAVM Highlights
Mis?... Mis!... (artvideoKOELN)


News
New Features anounced

FAKEXHIBITION

Main exhibition of the festival. 16 artists are involved, presenting photography, digital painting, sculpture, video, installation and web art.

Artists: Alejandro Sianchi (Argentina), António Azenha (Portugal), Benvinda Araújo (PT), Eduardo Romaguera (Spain), Eva Lewarne (Canada), Henry Gwiazda (USA), JudsoN (USA), Julia Zastava (Russia), Marco Bonvini (Italy), Margareth Degeling (Netherlends), Mind Blind (Stefano Nicosia - Italy), Miriam Duarte (Brazil), Nicolay Kurbatsky (Russia), Paulo R C Barros (Brazil), Quiet Ensemble (Italy), Robby Rakleff (USA), Russel Chartier / Paul J Botelho (France), Shubba A Hebbar (India)

THE FICTION ARTIST PROJECT

Fiction project where artists and curator are fiction invented by Jose Vieira.

Artists: Alia Kali (Sweden), Ambros Schmidt (Germany), Bernard Eugene Keaton (USA), Bryanna Lyndsey (Sweden), Chen Ling (China), Czerlowa Felicja (Poland), Duanne Jordan (USA), Édouard Aldric (France), Émile Florian (France), Hagen Bauer (Germany), Hannes Mayer (Germany), Harrison Hunter (USA), James Carmein (USA), Jerome Helmer (USA), Kathy Amber (USA), Leslie Ashley (USA), Loren Brenna (USA), Malina Volovslava (Poland), Melissa Adams (South Africa), Raghu Nithya (India), Sahil Hamesh (India), Shiga Nishimura (Japan).

FONLAD 6 YEARS

Commemorative exhibition of the Fonlad's 6th anniversary.

Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists:
Program 1 (ILUSIONS): Chris Cassidy (USA), Clint Enns (Canada), Ebert Brothers (Germany), Eduardo Romagera (Spain), Chiara Passa (Italy), George Velayos (Spain), José Higino (PT).
Program 2 (MISUNDERSTANDINGS?): Agricola de Cologne (Germany), Alysse Stepanian (USA), Ariane Maugery (France), Arthur Tuoto (BR), Lemeh42 (IT), Marius Tanasescu (Canada), Gruppo Sinestetico (IT).
Program 3 (GRAPHICS. IN. MOTION): Gérard Chauvin (Fr. / Can), Jen-Kuang Chang (Taiwan), Joe Reinsel (USA), Joseph Craig Tompkins (USA), Pixel From (Phill Stearns) (USA), 2008; Susanne Wiegner (Germany), Stefan Riebel (Germany).
Program 4 (PLUR(E)ALITIES): Benvinda Araújo (PT), Boskizzi (IT); Dan MacCormack (USA), Elizabeth Machado (France), Laura Castanedo (Mexico), Marco Bonvini (IT).

UAVM HIGHLIGHTS



Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists: Aaron Oldenburg (USA), Alan Bigelow (USA), Daniel Hanai (BR), David Clark (Canada), Michael Filimowicz (USA), Michael Takeo Magruder (USA), Tamara Lai (Belgium), Mark Skwarek (USA), A. Bill Miller (USA), André Sier (PT), Monika Mausolf (Poland), Katalin Tesch (Hungary), Joseph Nechvetal (USA). 13

MIS?...MIS!... (by artvideoKOELN)

Curator: Agricola de Cologne
Artists: Zeljka Fuderer Levak, Boris Sribar (Serbia), Jens Salander & Mikael Strömberg (Sweden), Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany), Isabelle Schneider (France), Larry Caveney (USA), Denise Hood (USA), Joshua Rosenstock (USA), GerGer (Austria), Ran Slavin (Israel), Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan), Chung-I Yu (Ana Yu) (Taiwan), Johanna Reich (Germany), Jay Needham (USA), Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland)

2010 web art center | home | www.webartcenter.org | contact | webartcenter@gmail.com